Evaluate Your Player

Home › Guides

College Baseball Recruiting Standards by Position

Updated October 31, 2026 · Ranges reviewed October 2026

College coaches don’t judge every player by the same numbers. A catcher is measured by pop time, a shortstop by his arm and a first baseman by his bat. Below are the numbers coaches check first at each position, with the typical range for recruits finishing high school at each level.

The first number coaches check
On this page
  1. Pitchers
  2. Catchers
  3. Shortstop and second base
  4. Third base
  5. First base
  6. Center field
  7. Left and right field
  8. How to use these ranges

Pitchers

Coaches look at peak fastball velocity first, then command and the quality of his off-speed pitches. Left-handers are compared with ranges about 2 mph lower. The first number checked is in bold.

Pitchers: typical range for recruits finishing high school
NumberD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Peak fastball, mphGuideline87–9784–9280–8480–8482–90
Average fastball, mphEstimate85–9582–9078–8278–8280–88
Changeup, mphEstimate78–8574–8070–7772–7971–79
Breaking ball, mphEstimate74–8370–7867–7569–7768–77
HeightGuideline6'1"–6'5"5'11"–6'3"5'10"–6'2"5'11"–6'3"5'10"–6'2"

More detail: Pitching velocity by level.

Catchers

Pop time, glove to glove on a throw to second base, is the first number coaches check. Receiving and blocking matter just as much, but they’re judged on video and in person. The first number checked is in bold. For times, lower is better.

Catchers: typical range for recruits finishing high school
NumberD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Pop time, secGuideline1.85–1.951.90–2.101.97–2.151.97–2.151.95–2.10
Throw to second, mphEstimate76–8373–8071–7871–7871–80
Max exit velocity, mphGuideline92–9888–9585–9285–9284–94
Average exit velocity, mphEstimate81–8978–8675–8375–8375–85
60-yard dash, secGuideline6.90–7.357.00–7.507.10–7.707.10–7.707.10–7.70

More detail: Exit velocity by level.

Shortstop and second base

Shortstops are measured first by infield arm strength, then speed and bat. Second basemen share the same ranges, with no single number deciding it. The first number checked is in bold. For times, lower is better.

Shortstop and second base: typical range for recruits finishing high school
NumberD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Infield throw, mphGuideline85–9382–8878–8578–8577–84
Max exit velocity, mphGuideline91–9887–9484–9184–9183–94
Average exit velocity, mphEstimate80–8977–8574–8274–8274–85
60-yard dash, secGuideline6.50–6.806.65–7.006.75–7.206.75–7.206.80–7.10

More detail: 60-yard dash times by level.

Third base

Third basemen need a strong infield arm and more power than middle infielders, so their exit velocity ranges run higher. The first number checked is in bold. For times, lower is better.

Third base: typical range for recruits finishing high school
NumberD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Infield throw, mphGuideline85–9380–8876–8376–8476–85
Max exit velocity, mphGuideline93–10188–9685–9385–9385–96
Average exit velocity, mphEstimate83–9279–8776–8476–8476–87
60-yard dash, secGuideline6.85–7.307.00–7.407.10–7.607.05–7.557.05–7.60

More detail: Exit velocity by level.

First base

First base is a bat-first position. Coaches start with exit velocity and power numbers, and speed counts for less. The first number checked is in bold. For times, lower is better.

First base: typical range for recruits finishing high school
NumberD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Max exit velocity, mphGuideline93–10188–9685–9385–9385–96
Average exit velocity, mphEstimate83–9279–8776–8476–8476–87
60-yard dash, secGuideline6.90–7.357.00–7.457.10–7.657.05–7.607.05–7.65

More detail: Exit velocity by level.

Center field

Center fielders are expected to run better than corner outfielders, so their 60-yard dash ranges are the fastest on this page. The first number checked is in bold. For times, lower is better.

Center field: typical range for recruits finishing high school
NumberD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Outfield throw, mphGuideline87–9583–9080–8780–8778–86
Max exit velocity, mphGuideline92–9988–9585–9285–9284–95
Average exit velocity, mphEstimate82–9078–8675–8375–8375–86
60-yard dash, secGuideline6.45–6.756.60–7.006.65–7.156.65–7.156.70–7.00

More detail: 60-yard dash times by level.

Left and right field

Corner outfielders are measured by arm strength first, and the bat carries more of the evaluation than in center field. The first number checked is in bold. For times, lower is better.

Left and right field: typical range for recruits finishing high school
NumberD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Outfield throw, mphGuideline87–9582–8980–8780–8778–86
Max exit velocity, mphGuideline92–9988–9585–9285–9284–95
Average exit velocity, mphEstimate82–9078–8675–8375–8375–86
60-yard dash, secGuideline6.55–6.806.65–7.006.70–7.156.70–7.156.75–7.00

More detail: Exit velocity by level.

How to use these ranges

See how every level works on the D1, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO pages, or read how the evaluation scores these numbers.

These are the same ranges the Baseball Future evaluation uses, reviewed October 2026. They are planning targets, not official NCAA or NAIA standards, and they don’t guarantee recruitment, admission or a scholarship. Baseball Future is not affiliated with the NCAA, NAIA, NJCAA or CCCAA.